Williams v. National Western Life Ins. Co. – Insurance – United States – Mondaq
[…] Pantaleoni therefore acted as Williams’ agent in the purchase
of the annuity. The court also held that NWL has no obligation to
investigate the Williams’ answers to the suitability
questionnaire. Last, the court previously held that the elder
financial abuse claim failed because the plaintiff had not provided
evidence that NWL knew or should have known of any fraudulent
conduct committed by Pantaleoni.

See also  How does the cash value impact the cost of life insurance premiums?

Nowhere did the Third District’s previous opinion cite or
discuss Insurance Code section 1704.5, which states that if a
policy of life insurance is issued pursuant to an application
submitted by a licensed life agent, “the insurer is
responsible for all actions of the agent that relate to the
application and policy as if the agent had been duly appointed for
the insurer,” whether or not the insurer specifically
appointed the agent.

Williams petitioned the California Supreme Court, which granted
the petition and held:

The matter is transferred to the Court
of Appeal, Third Appellate District, with directions to vacate its