Williams v. National Western Life Ins. Co. – Insurance – United States – Mondaq
[…] “We appoint you to personally procure applications for
insurance for us, deliver policies issued by us and provide
policyholder services as requested, all subject to our Rate Book
and our Rules and Regulations. You are an independent contractor,
and this agreement does not establish an employer-employee
relationship.”

“You agree to abide by our Rules and Regulations and the
laws and regulations where we are licensed to sell
insurance.”

After reviewing the evidence, the Third District Court of Appeal
held that Pantaleoni was NWL’s authorized agent under section
1704.5 because NWL issued two annuities, a form of life insurance
policy, to Williams on applications submitted by Pantaleoni.
Section 1704.5 therefore made NWL “responsible for all actions
of the agent that relate to the application and policy as if the
agent had been duly appointed for the insurer.'” (Ins.
Code § 1704.5, subd. (a).)

NWL argued that the California Supreme Court only directed the
lower court to eliminate the portion of its prior opinion
analogizing an independent agent serving multiple insurance
companies to an insurance broker. NWL further maintained that an