Williams v. National Western Life Ins. Co. – Insurance – United States – Mondaq
[…] insurer, to transact all classes of insurance other than life,
disability, or health insurance, on behalf of an admitted insurance
company” (emphasis added)], 33 [“‘Insurance
broker’ means a person who, for compensation and on behalf of
another person, transacts insurance other than life, disability, or
health with, but not on behalf of, an insurer” (emphasis
added)].) (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.528(d).)

Williams v. National Western Life Ins. Co. (2021) 284
Cal.Rptr.3d 91 [495 P.3d 312].)

Cited by the California Supreme Court in the above-quoted
provision, Insurance Code section 1704.5 provides in relevant
part:


“[A] licensed life agent may present a proposal for
insurance to a prospective policyholder on behalf of a life insurer
for which the life agent is not specifically appointed, and may
also transmit an application for insurance to that insurer,”
and;

“If a policy of insurance is issued pursuant to that
application, the insurer is considered to have authorized the agent
to act on its behalf, and the insurer is responsible for all
actions of the agent that relate to the application and policy as