The Deadline to Properly Submit a Hurricane Ian Claim Is September 28 – Double Check Claim Submissions
[…] The Deadline to Properly Submit a Hurricane Ian Claim Is September 28 – Double Check Claim Submissions
Claims deadlines and submittals are no longer easy for Florida policyholders. Thanks to many recent legislative changes, which many Florida’s politicians wholeheartedly supported, Florida policyholders now have intricate claims requirements that can spell doom for them and allow insurance companies loopholes to avoid paying otherwise valid claims.
It’s hard to keep up with all the changes to Florida Statute § 627.70132(2) in the past three years, but the relevant version of this statute, which affects Hurricane Ian claims, states the following:
(2) A claim or reopened claim, but not a supplemental claim, under an insurance policy that provides property insurance, as defined in s. 624.604, including a property insurance policy issued by an eligible surplus lines insurer, for loss or damage caused by any peril is barred unless notice of the claim was given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy within 2 years after the date of loss. A supplemental claim is barred unless notice of the supplemental claim was given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy within 3 years after the date of loss.
Supplements for already made hurricane Ian claims still have one more year under that version of the statute, but beware that any loss occurring after December 16, 2022, falls under the current statute, which I discussed in Beware of Claims Deadlines!