Hawaii Supreme Court Paves the Way for Maui Fire Settlement to Proceed
[…] All such orders were to be “final and unappealable.” Finally, the Global Settlement required each plaintiff who received payment “to indemnify the Defendants with respect to any individual liens asserted by any subrogated insurer against the individual plaintiff arising out of or relating to the Maui Fires.”
The underlying plaintiffs argued that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103 (a) (10), which they contended limited the subrogation rights of an insurer to reimbursement of amounts paid from a policyholders’ recovery from the tortfeasor. The statute barred an insurer from “[r]efusing to provide or limiting coverage available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of damages.” Id. Therefore, the insurers were barred from “limiting” coverage by withholding consent to settlement of its policyholders’ claims or by competing with its policyholders for limited funds.