Hawaii Supreme Court Paves the Way for Maui Fire Settlement to Proceed
[…] The judgment entered, or the order subsequent to settlement, shall include a statement of the amounts, if any, due and owing to any person determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding special damages recovered by the judgment or settlement . . .
Haw. R. Stat. § 663-10. Lien is defined to mean “a lien arising out of a claim for payments made or indemnified from collateral sources, including health insurance or benefits, for costs and expenses arising out of the injury which is the subject of the civil action in tort . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The plaintiffs argued that the statute applied not only to health insurance or benefits, but also to “any civil action in tort”, which included all of the Maui fire cases. Therefore, when a plaintiff settled directly with the tortfeasor, Haw. Rev.