$15 Million High-Value Homeowner Policy Loss Leads Court to Rule PURE’s Reference Provision Ambiguous
[…] See Agency Checklists’ article of November 24, 2015, “Arbitration Demand in Standard Fire Policy Does Not Toll Two-Year Limit to File Suit.”
Court finds PURE’s mandatory MA endorsement deviated from statutory requirements
In ruling on PURE’ motion to dismiss, the Court analyzed PURE’s policy and noted that while an insurance company may add to or modify some of the standard form policy’s clauses, G.L. c. 175, § 99 specifically states:
[N]othing herein contained shall authorize any addition to or modification of any clause of said standard form relative to… a reference of the amount of a loss to three referees or the limitation of actions or suits.
The Court found that PURE’s policy did not meet the statutory reference requirement because the policy’s endorsement titled “Special Provisions – Massachusetts” substituted the required mandatory reference provision with a statement that: