New York’s Revised Public Adjuster Regulation 10 (11 NYCRR Part 25)
[…] Comment: The public adjuster trade commented that the language in 11 NYCRR § 25.12(a)(3) that states that “[a]ny payment made to a public adjuster shall be only for those elements of the claim for which the public adjuster represents the insured” is an unnecessary intrusion on the relationship between the consumer and their professional representatives and that the language will be interpreted as inappropriately disallowing a payment to the public adjuster. 

Response: Insurance Law § 2108(p) references a public adjuster receiving compensation “for or on account of services rendered to such insured as a public adjuster.” Since the public adjuster’s fee is taken from any claim settlement, thereby reducing the overall amount the insured receives from the insurer for the loss or damage, it is appropriate that the public adjuster only receive a fee for the elements of the claim for which the public adjuster